Ground Transportation

The following companies are permitted to provide ground transportation to Louisville International Airport travelers and customers. Be cautious of transportation companies that are not listed here as they may be operating without a permit. Although anyone may drop-off travelers at Louisville International Airport, those who charge to pick-up travelers must first obtain an airport operating permit by calling Airport Operations at (502) 380-8271.

Disability Transportation Services

Ready Cab – (502) 417-4406
Yellow Cab – (502) 636-5511

Back to Top Taxicabs

Cabs are available at the traffic island on the left of the taxi stand. (Ask about Share-a-Ride at the taxi stand.)

Ready Cab  – (502) 417-4406
Yellow Cab  – (502) 636-5511

Back to Top Rental Cars

Rental counters are located on the lower level near baggage claim. Transportation is provided outside on the lower level.

Reserve rental cars here.


 

Alamo RentaCar Alamo
Reservations: 1-800-462-5266
Customer Relations: 1-800-462-5266
Local Assistance: 1-502-363-6703

Avis Avis
Reservations: 1-800-331-1212
Customer Relations: 1-800-352-7900
Local Assistance: 1-502-364-1902

Budget Budget
Reservations: 1-800-527-0700
Customer Relations: 1-800-214-6094
Local Assistance: 1-502-366-3360

Dollar Dollar
Reservations: 1-800-800-4000
Customer Relations: 1-800-800-5252
Local Assistance: 1-502-375-0681

Enterprise Enterprise
Reservations: 1-800-261-7331
Customer Relations: 1-800-264-6350
Local Assistance: 1-502-366-4700

Hertz
Hertz
Reservations: 1-800-654-3131
Customer Relations: 1-800-654-4173
Local Assistance: 1-502-361-0182

National National
Reservations: 1-800-227-7368
Customer Relations: 1-800-227-7368
Local Assistance: 1-502-361-2515

logo_payless_car Payless
Reservations: 1-800-729-5377
Customer Relations: 1-800-729-5377
Local Assistance: 1-502-380-2266
Thrifty Thrifty
Reservations: 1-800-847-4389
Customer Relations: 1-800-334-1705
Local Assistance: 1-502-366-1205

 

Back to Top City BusesTransit Authority of River City (TARC) provides bus service at the airport. Free TARC schedules are available at the airport Information Booth. You must have correct change to ride TARC. TARC pick-up is located on the island on the east end of the terminal.TARC - (502) 585-1234

Back to Top LimousinesLuxury limousines are available on the yellow curb outside of the lower-level, baggage-claim area for customers who have pre-arranged pick up. (Each company is listed under the city in which they are licensed to operate.)

Louisville

Ambassador Capital Limousine – (502) 964-7139
Bluegrass Executive – (502) 409-2537
Community & Aztec Limousine – (502) 499-4899
Fan-Van Limousine – (502) 664-2822
Fifth Avenue Limousine – (502) 425-0000
Mint Julep Tours and Transportation – (502) 583-1433
R & R Limousine – (502) 458-1862
Sandollar Limousine – (502) 366-2628

Southern Indiana

Xtreme Limousine – (812) 246-2235

Lexington

Gold Shield Transportation – (859) 255-6388
Triple Crown Limousine – (859) 252-6764

Elizabethtown

Skaggs Limousine – (270) 765-7297

Back to Top Courtesy Vans Several hotels/motels provide free phone service for reservations and courtesy service to-and-from the airport. The Reservation Center calling board is located on the lower level next to the Information Booth. Hotel/motel vans are parked to the right of the taxi stand on the green curb.The following hotels have courtesy shuttles. Pay phones are located on the back of the Reservation Center board and across from the bag carousels. For your convenience, a change machine is located next to the men’s restroom on the upper level.Please note: All phone numbers listed are within the 502 area code unless otherwise noted.

Hotel/Motel Address Phone number
Amerisuites Hurstbourne Ln 426-0119
Best Western Airport East Bishop Ln 456-4411
Best Western Brownsboro Inn Brownsboro Rd 893-2551
Best Western Dixie Inn Stewart Ave 449-7376
Breckenridge Inn Breckenridge Ln 456-5050
Brown Hotel West Broadway 583-1234
Clarion Hotel & Conference Center Bluegrass Pkwy 491-4830
Comfort Suites Airport, Paramount Park Dr 964-0740
Country Inn & Suites Crittenden Dr 753-5555
Crowne Plaza Phillips Ln 367-2251
Days Inn Airport Fern Valley Rd 968-8124
Fairfield Inn/Towne Place Suites Jeffersonville, IN 812-280-8200
Hampton Inn Louisville Downtown East Jefferson St 585-2200
Holiday Inn Hurstbourne Hurstbourne Pkwy 426-2600
Holiday Inn Lakeview Clarksville, IN 812-283-4411
Holiday Inn Southwest Dixie Hwy 448-2020
Rodeway Inn Phillips Ln 361-5008
The Seelbach Hilton Hotel Fourth Ave 585-3200
Sheraton Louisville Riverside Hotel Jeffersonville, IN 812-284-6711
Sleep Inn Fairgrounds Preston Hwy 368-9597
Super 8 Motel Preston Hwy 968-0088